Undergraduate In-Person Courses
(CLICK TO JUMP TO GRAD COURSES)

 * Courses marked with an asterisk (*) indicate the course fulfills a General Education (Gen Ed) Requirement.
 ♦ Course marked with a diamond (♦) indicate the course is a Hybrid Course.

The courses listed below are scheduled to be offered in person in Fall 2020. Please check the Rutgers schedule of classes for details on meeting dates and times, prerequisites, and notes about particular classes. The schedule is being updated to reflect the transition of most courses to a remote format.

Face coverings will be required for all classes and social distancing will be practiced in all classes. This means that the number of students that can be accommodated in a classroom, lab or studio under normal circumstances will be reduced. As a result, for some labs and studio classes, a portion of a class’s students will attend in person on alternating class sessions or alternating weeks; the class will be recorded and made available online for those not attending in person on a given day.  Additional information about plans for the individual courses will be posted as it becomes available.

Note that the evolving nature of the pandemic may result in further changes to the classes listed below, so please check back regularly for updates.

 

Biochemistry

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:115:407:01 General Biochemistry Lab I Fu, J
50:115:407:02 General Biochemistry Lab I Fu, J
50:115:407:03 General Biochemistry Lab I Zhang, T
50:115:407:04 General Biochemistry Lab I Zhang, T
50:115:407:06 General Biochemistry Lab I TBD

 

Biology

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:120:305:01 Molecular Biology Shain, D
50:120:306:01 Molecular Biology Lab TBD
50:120:390:91 Principles and Practice of Biological Research Lee, K./Fried, N.
50:120:391:91 Principles and Practice of Biological Research Lab Lee, K./Fried, N.
50:120:403 Mycology Lab
Oberle, J.

 

Chemistry

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:160:125:01 Chemical Principles Lab I TBD
50:160:125:03 Chemical Principles Lab I TBD
50:160:125:04 Chemical Principles Lab I TBD
50:160:125:05 Chemical Principles Lab I TBD
50:160:125:07 Chemical Principles Lab I TBD
50:160:125:09 Chemical Principles Lab I TBD
50:160:125:12 Chemical Principles Lab I Jones
50:160:125:13 Chemical Principles Lab I TBD
50:160:325:01 Analytical Chemistry Kumi, G
50:160:329:01 Analytical Chemistry Lab I Arbuckle
50:160:339:01 Organic Chemistry Lab I TBD
50:160:339:02 Organic Chemistry Lab I TBD
50:160:339:04 Organic Chemistry Lab I TBD
50:160:339:05 Organic Chemistry Lab I TBD
50:160:339:06 Organic Chemistry Lab I TBD
50:160:345:01 Physical Chemistry Lamoureux
50:160:347 Physical Chemistry I Lab  TBD
50:160:444:01 Polymer Chemistry (cross-listed with 56:160:515:01) Arbuckle
50:160:484:01 Forensic Toxicology (cross-listed with 56:160:584:01) Simmons

 

Economics

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:220:320:01 Inflation, Unemployment & Public Policy Cakmakli, S

 

English (See also Linguistics and Writing)

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:350:247:01 Literature of Horror Ledoux
50:350:351:01 English Drama 1660-1800 Ledoux

 

Forensics

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:412:427:01/
56:412:527:01
Forensic Pattern Evidence Moran
50:412:327:01/
56:412:525:01
Forensic Theory & Policy Moran

 

History

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:512:325:01 The United States in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era, 1865-1918 Epstein, K.

 

Honors Program

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:525:155:01 Honors Seminar – Ethics and Values: Critical Issues of Criminal Justice Allen, R.

 

Linguistics

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:615:201:01 56:615:595:01 Principles of Linguistics (cross-listed with 56:615:595:01) Epstein, R.

 

Mathematics

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:640:356:01
56:645:540:01
Theory of Number (cross-listed with 56:645:540:01 – Computational Number Theory and Cryptography) Lee, W.
50:640:331:01 Probability and Stochastic Processes Fu, S.

 

Physics

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:750:235:01 ELECTRIC CIRCUITS LABORATORY I Kong, J
50:750:133:01 INTRODUCTORY PHYSICS LABORATORY I Bhadra-Lobo
50:750:133:02 INTRODUCTORY PHYSICS LABORATORY I Bhadra-Lobo
50:750:133:03 INTRODUCTORY PHYSICS LABORATORY I Medley-Davis
50:750:133:04 INTRODUCTORY PHYSICS LABORATORY I Medley-Davis
50:750:133:05 INTRODUCTORY PHYSICS LABORATORY I TBD
50:750:133:06 INTRODUCTORY PHYSICS LABORATORY I Trout
50:750:133:07 INTRODUCTORY PHYSICS LABORATORY I Kong, J
50:750:133:08 INTRODUCTORY PHYSICS LABORATORY I Kong, J

 

Political Science

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:790:495:01/
50:790:302:01
Honors Seminar in Political Science: Death of Democracy/Dystopian Government in Futuristic Fiction Shames, S.

 

Psychology

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:830:345:01 Intro to Clinical Psych Leavy, B.
50:830:255:40 Method and Theory Wood, E.
50:830:101:H1 Intro to Psych (Honors section) Fiorot, S.

 

Visual, Media, and Performing Arts

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

ART
50:080:102:01  Visual Fundamentals * Cartier
50:080:102:02  Visual Fundamentals * Amdur
50:080:103:01  Sculpture Foundation * Cabry
50:080:211:01/
50:080:212:01
 Ceramics I / Ceramics II * Demaray
50:080:223:01  Figure Drawing * Filbert
50:080:225:01  Color Studies Shpanin
50:080:264:01  Digital Photography * Brilliant
50:080:280:01  Classical Animation Tan
50:080:332:01  Graphic Design II Espiritu
50:080:351:01  Painting I * Garrity
50:080:351:02  Painting I * Shpanin
50:080:352:01 /
50:080:353:01
 Painting II / Painting III Amdur
50:080:438:01  Graphic Design Studio IV Espiritu
50:080:448:01  Character Animation Johnson, T
ART HISTORY
50:082:201:01 LGBTQ/Race and Popular Culture * Reade
50:082:209:01 Art of Ancient Rome * Pilliod
DANCE
50:203:201:01  Musical Theater Dance * Barnathan
MUSIC AND APPLIED MUSIC
50:700:102:01  Intro to Music History * Arnanson
50:700:125:01 Intro to Music Theory * Schiavo
50:700:161:01  Musicianship I Arnanson
50:700:225:01  Music Theory I * Schiavo
50:700:227:01  Jazz Theory Streater
50:700:291:01  History of Music I * Baird
50:701:488:01  Instrumental Methods Stewart
THEATER
50:965:241:01  Stagecraft * Mobley
50:965:241:02  Stagecraft * Mobley
50:965:271:01  Acting I * Bernstein, P
50:965:314:01  Scenic Design Mobley

 

 

Writing

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:989:101:08 English Comp 101 TBD
50:989:101:21 English Comp 101 TBD
50:989:101:24 English Comp 101 TBD
50:989:101:L4 English Comp 101 with lab TBD
50:989:101:L8 English Comp 101 with lab TBD
50:989:101:H3 English Comp 101 – Honors Section TBD
50:989:101:H5 English Comp 101 – Honors Section TBD
50:989:109:L4 Writing Lab TBD
50:989:109:L8 Writing Lab TBD

   

 

Graduate In-Person Courses

 ♦ Course marked with a diamond (♦) indicate the course is a Hybrid Course.

The courses listed below are scheduled to be offered in person in Fall 2020. Please check the Rutgers schedule of classes for details on meeting dates and times, prerequisites, and notes about particular classes. The schedule is being updated to reflect the transition of most courses to a remote format.

Face coverings will be required for all classes and social distancing will be practiced in all classes. This means that the number of students that can be accommodated in a classroom, lab or studio under normal circumstances will be reduced. As a result, for some labs, a portion of a class’s students will attend in person on alternating class sessions or alternating weeks; the class will be recorded and made available online for those not attending in person on a given day.  Additional information about plans for the individual courses will be posted as it becomes available.

Note that the evolving nature of the pandemic may result in further changes to the classes listed below, so please check back regularly for updates.

Biochemistry

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

56:115:531:01 Forensic DNA Analysis Lab  Grgicak
56:115:573:01 Forensic Serology Lab Hutley

 

Biology

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

56:120:516:01 Immunology & Serology (cross-listed with 50:120:338:01) Solis, A.
56:120:583:01 Molecular Mechanisms of Developmental Genetics Yakoby, N.
56:120:505:01 Marine Biology Vagelli, A.
56:120:565:01 Marine Biology Lab Vagelli, A.

 

Chemistry

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

56:160:515:01 Polymer Chemistry (cross-listed with 50:160:444:01) Arbuckle
56:160:584:01 Forensic Toxicology (cross-listed with 50:160:484:01) Simmons
56:115:571:01 Forensic Serology Hutley

 

Childhood Studies

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

56:163:501:01  Proseminar 1: Childhood Studies Miller, S.
56:163:601:01 Quantitative Research Methods Meier, I.

 

Criminal Justice

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

56:202:601:40 Data Analysis – CJ Stansfield, R.

 

Education

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

56:300:506 Secondary Teaching Methods II Kendra, L.
56:300:530 Language and Literacy in Special Education McGeehen, A.
56:300:531 Instructional Strategies for Special Education Bowers, V.

 

Forensics

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:412:427:01/
56:412:527:01
Forensic Pattern Evidence Moran
50:412:327:01/
56:412:525:01
Forensic Theory & Policy Moran
56:412:680:01 Forensic Science Symposium Moran

 

Linguistics

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

56:615:595:01 Principles of Linguistics (cross-listed with 50:615:201:01) Epstein, R.

 

Mathematics

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

50:640:356:01
56:645:540:01
Computational Number Theory and Cryptography (cross-listed with 50:640:356:01 – Theory of Number) Lee, W.

 

Psychology

Course Number

Course Name

Instructor

56:830:678:40 Advanced Topics in Psych: Data-Motivated Storytelling Allred, S.