View the list of Committee Members Duties and Responsibilities.

Academic Policy & Course Study Committee

Six elected faculty, serving 3-year overlapping terms.            

  • Carol Singley, term ends 2020
  • Lauren Daniel, term ends 2022
  • Babu Dasari, term ends 2021
  • Michael Morelli, term ends 2022
  • Tracie Paulson, term ends 2022
  • Alex Roche (Chair), term ends 2020

Admissions & Retention Committee

Six elected faculty, serving 3-year overlapping terms.            

  • Travis DuBose, term ends 2020
  • Lauren Grodstein, term ends 222
  • James Mobley, term ends 2023
  • Laura Napolitano, term ends 2020
  • Chinyere Osuji, term ends 2020
  • Dana Pilla, term ends 2020

Appointments & Promotions Committees

Elected & Appointed.

Humanities

  • Julianne Baird, term ends 2020 
  • Holly Blackford, term ends 2021 
  • Laurie Grodstein, term ends 2021
  • Ana Laguna, term ends 2020
  • Ellen Ledoux, term ends 2020
  • Susan Miler, term ends 2021
  • Cyril Reade, term ends 2021 
  • Wendy Woloson, term ends 2021
  • Joseph Schiavo, NTT 2022

Natural Sciences

  • Georgia Arbuckle-Keil, term ends 2021
  • Andrey Grigoriev, term ends 2020
  • Howard Jacobowitz, term ends 2021 
  • Guy Kortsarz, term ends 2020
  • Benedetto Piccoli, term ends 2021
  • Suneeta Ramaswami, term ends 2021
  • Dan Shain, term ends 2020
  • Nir Yakoby, term ends 2021
  • Kimberlee Moran, NTT 2022

Social Sciences

  • Gloria Bonilla-Santiago, term ends 2021
  • Courtenay Cavanaugh, term ends 2020
  • Cindy Dell Clark, term ends 2020 
  • Richard Harris, term ends 2021
  • Adam Okulicz-Kozaryn, term ends 2021
  • Robrecht van der Wel, term ends 2020 
  • Harry Rhea, NTT 2022

Committee on Review

Four tenured faculty, serving 2-year overlapping terms.

  • Holly Blackford, term ends 2021
  • Cati Coe, term ends 2020
  • Aaron Hostetter, term ends 2020
  • Maureen Donaghy, term ends 2021

Information Service Committee

Three elected faculty serving 3-year overlapping terms.

  • Ross Allen, term ends 2021
  • Joseph Barbarese, term ends 2022
  • Jean Birget, term ends 2021
  • Aaron Hostetter, term ends 2021
  • Richard Buonpastore, ex officio
  • John Maxymuk, ex officio
  • Tom Ryan, ex officio

Planning & Budget

Seven elected faculty serving 3-year overlapping terms.

  • Noha Emara, term ends 2020
  • Catherine Grgicak, term ends 2021
  • Timothy Knievel, term ends 2022
  • Jinpeng Ma, term ends 2022
  • Sean O’Malley, term ends 2022
  • Chinyere Osuji, term ends 2021
  • Benedetto Piccoli, term ends 2021

Faculty Life

Three elected faculty serving 3-year overlapping terms.

  • Joan Mazelis, term ends 2020
  • Kimberlee Moran, term ends 2020
  • Adam Okulicz-Kozaryn, term ends 2022

Student Life

  • Ross Allen, term ends 2022
  • Travis DuBose, term ends 2022
  • Michael Morelli, term ends 2022
  • Mary Beth Daisey, ex officio

Rules and Procedures

3-year term, elected & Appointed.

  • Gail Caputo (Chair), term ends 2022
  • Richard Demirjian, term ends 2022
  • Nathan Link, term ends 2022

Scholastic Standing

3-year overlapping terms.

  • Joseph Schiavo (Chair), term ends 2020
  • Georgia Arbuckle-Keil, term ends 2022
  • Kristen August Bauer, term ends 2020
  • I-Ming Chiu, term ends 2020
  • Christopher Fitter, term ends 2021
  • Rufan Luo, term ends 2022
  • Jane Siegel, term ends 2020
  • Diana Keough, Ex officio
  • Thomas Di Valerio, Ex officio
  • Danyelle Thurman, Ex officio

Camden Faculty Council (CCAS)

3-year overlapping terms

Humanities

Lynne Vallone, term ends 2020

Natural Sciences

Christopher Lim, term ends 2021

Social Sciences

Shauna Shames, term ends 2022

Full-Time Faculty, At-Large

Andrew Shankman, term ends 2022

General Education Committee

Appointed

  • Bill Whitlow (Chair)
  • Cati Coe                              
  • Elizabeth Demaray                         
  • Joseph Martin  
  • James Rushing                                  
  • Sunil Shende

Office of the Senate (Elected)

  • Jim Brown, President
  • Shauna Shames, Vice President
  • Wayne Glasker, Secretary

Faculty Senators

  • Angelica Gonzalez, Biology, 2018-2020
  • Amy Savage, Biology, 2018-2020
  • George Kumi, Chemistry, 2017-2019
  • Kate Cairns, Childhood Studies, 2018-2020
  • Sunil Shende, Computer Science, Fall 2019
  • Suneeta Ramaswami, Computer Science, 2019-2021
  • Osama Hamed, Economics, 2019-2021
  • Aaron Hostetter, English, 2019-2021
  • Jillian Sayre, English, 2019-2021
  • Carol Singley, English 2019-2021
  • Stefán Örn Arnarson, Fine Arts, 2019-2021
  • James Mobely, Fine Arts, 2019-2021
  • Stass Shpanin, Fine Arts, 2019-2021
  • Kate Anderson, Library, 2018-2020
  • Susan Mokhberi, History, 2018-2020
  • Haisheng Li, Mathematical Science 2018-2020
  • Debashis Kushary, Mathematical Science 2018-2020
  • Craig Agule, Philosophy & Religion, 2018-2020
  • Julianne Griepenburg, Physics, 2017-2019
  • Beth Rabinowitz, Political Science, 2019-2021
  • Shauna Shames, Political Science, 2019-2021
  • Courtenay Cavanaugh, Psychology, 2019-2021
  • Lisa Payne, Psychology, 2019-2021
  • Melanie Bowers, Public Policy & Administration, 2018-2020
  • Michael Hayes, Public Policy & Administration, 2018-2020
  • Nathan Link, Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice, 2019-2021
  • Dan Semenza, Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice , 2019-2021
  • James Boucher, World Languages and Cultures, 2018-2020
  • Silvia Perez-Cores, World Languages and Cultures, 2018-2020

Faculty Senators-at-Large

Elected 2-year term.

  • Bart Everts, term ends 2020
  • Jean-Louis Hippolyte, term ends 2020
  • Paul Jargowsky, term ends 2020
  • Joan Mazelis, term ends 2020
  • Laura Napolitano, term ends 2020

University Senators

Elected.

  • Joseph Barbarese, FASC, term ends 2020
  • Gregory Pardlo, GSC, term ends 2020
  • Babu Dasari, UCC, term ends 2020

University Senators-at-Large

  • Robert Emmons