View the list of Committee Members Duties and Responsibilities.

Camden College of Arts and Sciences Standing Committees

ACADEMIC POLICY AND COURSE STUDY

Six elected faculty, serving 3-year overlapping terms.      

Lauren Daniel term over June 2022
Samantha Kannegiser term over June 2023
Tracie Paulson term over June 2022
Elizabeth Pilliod  
Alex Roche – chair term over June 2023
Carol Singley term over June 2022

 

ADMISSIONS AND RETENTION

Six elected faculty serving 3-year overlapping terms and two students.

Travis DuBose term over June 2023
Lauren Grodstein term over June 2023
George Kumi term over June 2023
Joan Mazelis term over June 2023
James Mobley term over June 2023
Laura Napolitano term over June 2022

 

APPOINTMENTS AND PROMOTIONS

Elected & Appointed

Humanities

Holly Blackford-Humes term over June 2024
Lauren Grodstein term over June 2024
Ellen Ledoux term over June 2023
Aaron Hostetter term over June 2024
John Wall term over June 2024
Wendy Woloson term over June 2024
Alternate-tenured TBA
Alternate-tenured TBA
Joseph Schiavo – NTT term over June 2022

Natural Sciences

Georgia Arbuckle-Keil term over June 2024
Jinglin Fu term over June 2023
Howard Jacobowitz term over June 2024
Sean O’Malley term over June 2024
Sunil Shende term over June 2024
Nir Yakoby term over June 2024
Alternate TBD
Alternate TBD
Kimberlee Moran – NTT term over June 2022
Nathan Fried – NTT term over June 2023

Social Sciences

Sarah Allred term over June 2024
Marie Chevrier term over June 2023
Charlotte Markey term over June 2024
Adam Okulicz-Kozaryn term over June 2023
Richard Stansfield term over June 2023
Faculty-tenured TBA
Alternate-tenured TBA
Alternate-tenured TBA
Harry Rhea – NTT term over June 2022

 

COMMITTEE ON REVIEW

Four tenured faculty, serving 2-year overlapping terms.

Cati Coe term over June 2022
Michale Hayes term over June 2023
Jennifer Oberle term over June 2022
Beth Rabinowitz term over June 2023

 

INFORMATION SERVICE

Three elected faculty serving 3-year overlapping terms.

  • Joseph Barbarese                  term over June 2022
  • Aaron Hostetter                      term over June 2024
  • Bill Whitlow                             term over June 2024
  • Woj Wolfe                               term over June 2024 
                                                
  • Richard Buonpastore              Ex officio
  • Tom Ryan                                Ex officio
  • Regina Koury                          Ex officio

 

PLANNING AND BUDGET

Six elected faculty serving 3-year overlapping terms

  • Ross Allen                               term over June 2024
  • Timothy Knievel                       term over June 2022
  • Jinpeng Ma                              term over June 2022
  • Sean O’Malley                         term over June 2022
  • Elizabeth Pilliod                       term over June 2024
  • John Smith                              term over June 2024
  • Nir Yakoby                               term over June 2023                                                                               

 

FACULTY LIFE

Three elected faculty serving 3-year overlapping terms

  • Elizabeth Demaray                  term over June 2023
  • Kimberlee Moran                     term over June 2023
  • Adam Okulicz-Kozaryn            term over June 2022

 

STUDENT LIFE

  • Ross Allen                                term over June 2022
  • Travis DuBose                          term over June 2022
  • Michael Morelli                         term over June 2022  
  • Mary Beth Daisey                     Ex officio

 

RULES OF PROCEDURES 

3-year term, elected & Appointed

  • Gail Caputo, Chair                    term over June 2022                   
  • Richard Demirjian                     term over June 2022
  • Nathan Link                              term over June 2022

 

SCHOLASTIC STANDING

3-year overlapping terms

  • Georgia Arbuckle-Keil                       term over 2022
  • Kristen August Bauer                        term over 2023
  • Christopher Lim                                term over 2024
  • Joseph Schiavo                                term over 2024
  • Rufan Luo                                         term over 2022
  • Laura Napolitano                              term over 2023
  • Jane Siegel                                       term over 2023

  • Diana Keough                                   Ex officio
  • Thomas Di Valerio                            Ex officio
  • Danyelle Thurman                             Ex officio

 

CAMDEN FACULTY COUNCIL

3-year overlapping terms

Humanities

  • Rafey Habib                       term over 2023

Natural Sciences

  • Christopher Lim                 term over 2024

Social Sciences

  • Tim Knievel                        term over 2022

Full-Time Faculty, At-Large

2022

 

GENERAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Appointed

  • Aaron Hostetter, Chair
  • Cati Coe                       
  • Elizabeth Demaray                   
  • Joseph Martin  
  • James Rushing                         
  • Sunil Shende

 

OFFICE OF THE SENATE

President:  Bill FitzGerald   
Vice President:  Beth Rabinowitz  
Secretary:  Julianne Griepenburg

 

FACULTY SENATORS-AT-LARGE  

Elected 2-year term

  • Andrew Abeyta, Psychology
  • Rick Demirjian, History
  • Bart Everts, Library
  • Nathan Fried, Biology
  • Paul Jargowsky, Public Policy & Administration                     

FACULTY SENATORS

BIOLOGY           

  • Angelica Gonzalez                                                  
  • Xingyun Qi                                                  
  • Marien Solesio                                          

CHEMISTRY                                                              

  • George Kumi                                             
  • Jinglin Fu                                                                  

CHILDHOOD STUDIES                                            

  • Susan Miller                                               
  • Anthony Wright                                                                                                                                            

COMPUTER SCIENCE  

  • Iman Abdollah Dehzangi                                       

ECONOMICS                                                           

  • I-Ming Chiu                                                
  • Osama Hamed                                              

ENGLISH & COMMUNICATION                         

  • Aaron Hostetter                                                      
  • Holly Blackford Humes                            
  • Rafey Habib                                               

FINE ARTS                                                                 

  • Margery Amdur                                                      
  • Paul Bernstein                                           
  • Stass Shpanin                                                

LIBRARY                                                                                  

  • Zara Wilkinson                                                                                                                                                                                           

HISTORY                                                                                 

  • Kendra Boyd                                              
  • Evan Jewell                                                              

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE                                                   

  • Haisheng Li                                                
  • Randy Mershon                                            

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION                                                   

  • Margaret Betz                                           

PHYSICS                                                                                  

  • Julianne Griepenburg                              

POLITICAL SCIENCE                                                              

  • Beth Rabinowitz 
  • Anthony Grasso                                                      

PSYCHOLOGY 

  • Lauren Daniel                                            
  • Rufan Luo                                                   
  • Ira Roseman                                                                                                                               

DEPT. OF PUBLIC POLICY & ADMIN                                 

  • Jovanna Rosen                 
  • Adam Okulicz-Kozaryn
  • Lori Minnite                                                                                        

SOCIOLOGY/ANTHROPOLOGY & CRIMINAL JUSTICE                              

  • Ross Allen          
  • Harry Rhea
  • Sara Tosh                                                                                   

WORLD LANGUAGES & CULTURES                                   

  • James Boucher                                          

 

UNIVERSITY SENATORS

Elected

FAS  

  • Joseph Barbarese, 3 yrs. 2020-2023

GRADUATE SCHOOL

  • Jennifer Oberle, 3yrs. 2020-2023

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

  • Jinpeng Ma, 3 yrs.  2021-2024