View the list of Committee Members Duties and Responsibilities.

Academic Policy & Course Study Committee

  • Ross Allen, three-year term, through 2019
  • Babu Dasari, two-year term, through 2018
  • Keith Green, one-year term, through 2017
  • Alex Roche, one-year term, through 2017
  • Julie Still, three-year term, through 2019
  • John Wall, three-year term, through 2019

Admissions & Retention Committee

  • Jill Capuzzo, three-year term, through 2019
  • I-Ming Chiu, one-year term, through 2017
  • Richard Demirjian, three-year term, through 2019
  • Joan Mazelis, one-year term, through 2017
  • Laura Napolitano, two-year term, through 2018
  • Chinyere Osuji, one-year term, through 2017
  • Tooba Hussain, student
  • TBA, student

Appointments & Promotions Committees

Humanities

  • Holly Blackford, two years, through 2018
  • Joseph Barbarese, one year, through 2017
  • Janet Golden, two years, through 2018
  • Jean-Louis Hippolyte, two years, through 2018
  • Susan Miler, two years, through 2018
  • Liqin Tan, one year, through 2017
  • William FitzGerald, alternatie, one year, through 2017
  • Cyril Reade, alternate, two years, through 2018

Natural Sciences

  • Georgia Arbuckle-Keil, one year, through 2017
  • Jean-Camille Birget, two years, through 2018
  • John Dighton, one year, through 2017
  • Howard Jacobowitz, chair, two years, through 2018
  • Haisheng Li, one year, through 2017
  • Benedetto Piccoli, two years, through 2018
  • Joseph Gerver, two years, through 2018
  • Mahesh Nerurkar, two years, through 2018

Social Sciences

  • Sarah Allred, two years, through 2018
  • Gloria Bonilla-Santiago, two years, through 2018
  • Cati Coe, one year, through 2017
  • Gail Caputo, one year, through 2017
  • Richard Harris, one year, through 2017
  • Katrina Hazzard-Donald, two years, 2018
  • Jinpeng Ma, alternate, two years, 2018

Committee on Review

  • E. Sean Duffy, chair, two years, through 2018
  • William FitzGerald, three years, through 2019
  • Patrice Mareschal, two years, through 2018
  • Lisa Zeidner, three years, through 2019
  • James Mobley, alternate, one year, through 2017
  • Michael Morelli, alternate, three years, through 2019

Information Service Committee

  • George Kumi, two years, through 2018
  • Jean Birget, two years, through 2018
  • Babu Desari, two years, through 2018
  • Adam Okulicz-Kozaryn, three years, through 2019
  • Richard Stansfield, two years, through 2018
  • Richard Buonpastore, ex officio
  • Joseph Sanders, ex officio
  • John Maxymuk, ex officio

Planning & Budget

  • William Whitlow, two years, through 2018
  • Kenneth Elliot, two years, through 2018
  • Stacia Gilliard-Matthews, one year, through 2017
  • Jennifer Oberle, three years, through 2019
  • Chinyere Osuji, two years, through 2018
  • Jane Siegel, three years, through 2019
  • Nir Yakoby, three years, through 2019

Rules of Procedure

  • Richard Epstein, chair, three years, through 2019
  • Gail Caputo, three years, through 2019
  • Lisa Zeidner, three years, through 2019

Scholastic Standing

  • Joseph Schiavo, chair, one year, through 2017
  • Kristin August Bauer, one year, through 2017
  • Laurie Bernstein, three years, through 2019
  • Sean Duffy, two years, through 2018
  • Charlotte Markey, three years, through 2019
  • Christopher Nave, one year, through 2017
  • Robrecht van der Wel, one year, through 2017
  • Theresa Cristofaro, ex officio
  • Thomas DiValerio, ex officio
  • Danyelle Thurman, ex officio
  • TBA, student
  • TBA, student

Faculty Life

  • Maureen Donaghy, Chair, three years, through 2019
  • George Kumi, one year, through 2017
  • Adam Okulicz-Kozaryn, one year, through 2017

Student Life

  • Ann Heidelberg, three years, through 2019
  • Kenneth Hohing, three years, through 2019
  • Anne McGeehan, three years, through 2019
  • Mary Beth Daisey, ex officio
  • Damiano Consilvio, student
  • Kristin Ulrich, student

 General Education Committee (Appointed)

  • Bill Whitlow, Chair
  • Cati Coe
  • Elizabeth Demarary
  • Joseph Martin
  • James Rushing
  • Sunil Shende

 CCAS Faculty Council

  • Joseph Barbarese, FAS Humanities
  • Cyril Reade, FAS Humanities
  • Carol Singley, FAS Humanities
  • Guy Kortsarz, FAS Natural Sciences
  • Richard Harris, Social Sciences
  • Andrew Shankman, full-time faculty, at large

Office of the Senate (Elected)

  • Janet Golden, President
  • Wayne Glasker, Vice President
  • Laurie Bernstein, Secretary

Faculty Senators

  • Angelica Gonzalez, Biology, 2016-2018
  • Amy Savage, Biology, 2016-2018
  • George Kumi, Chemistry, 2015-2017
  • Kate Cairns, Childhood Studies, 2015-2018
  • Guy Kortsarz, Computer Science, 2015-2017
  • Osama Hamed, Economics, 2015-2017
  • Joseph Barbarese, English, 2015-2017
  • Aaron Hostetter, English, 2015-2017
  • Keith Green, English, 2015-2017
  • Paul Bernstein, Fine Arts, 2015-2017
  • Margery Amdur, Fine Arts, 2015-2017
  • James Boucher, Foreign Languages, 2016-2018
  • Silvia Perez-Cores, Foreign Languages, 2016-2018
  • Susan Mokhberi, History, 2016-2018
  • Julie Still, Library, 2016-2017
  • Nawaf Bou-Rabee, Mathematical Science, 2016-2018
  • Haisheng Li, Mathematical Science, 2015-2017
  • Christopher Lim, Mathematical Science, 2016-2018
  • John Wall, Philosophy & Religion, 2015-2017
  • Richard Jimenez, Physics, 2015-2016
  • Shauna Shames, Political Science, 2015-2016
  • Timothy Knievel, Political Science, 2015-2016
  • Joseph J. Cutuli, Psychology, Fall 2016
  • Wayne Chan, Psychology, Spring 2017
  • Lauren Daniel, Psychology, 2016-2017
  • Michael Hayes, Public Policy & Administration, 2016-2018
  • Melanie Bowers, Public Policy & Administration, 2016-2018
  • Chinyere Osuji, Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice, 2015-2017
  • Richard Stansfield, Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice , 2015-2017
  • James Brown, at large, two years, through 2018
  • Jean-Louis Hippolyte, at large, two years, through 2018
  • Stacia Gillard-Matthews, at large, two years, through 2018
  • Joan Mazelis, at large, two years, through 2018
  • William Saidel, at large, two years, through 2018

University Senators

  • Joseph Barbarese, FASC, three years, through 2019
  • Joseph Schiavo, FASC, one year, through 2017
  • Daniel Bubb, FAS, three years, through 2019
  • Elizabeth Demaray, FAS, two years, through 2018
  • Yuchung Wang, Graduate School,, two years, through 2018
  • Howard Marchitello, Graduate School, two years, through 2017
  • Babu Dasari, University College, three years, through 2019
  • Vacant, at large
  • Jonathan Hart, CCAS, student representative
  • Jonathan Rozenberg, CCAS, student representative
  • Michael Van Stine, Graduate School, student representative
  • Aamirr Bailey-Fenderson, CCAS, student representative at large
  • Toobe Hussain, CCAS, student representative at large
  • John Rapacz, CCAS, student representative at large
  • Vacant, Graduate School, student representative at large